LOL Dog Caption Contest

January 5, 2008

We were introduced to a webpage called http://www.lolcats.com Notice the second word of the domain name…cats….yes we were reluctant for this reason, but we were assured it would be worth it. So we went, and as much as we still want to chase and eat cats, we still must admit these photos with captions were pretty humorous and clever. So we started thinking we might have some photos suitable for such play. And so it is that we announce the First Annual LOL Akira and Shiro Caption Contest. Here are the rules: There are three pictures of each of us. A semi- finalist will be chosen from the best caption for each picture, and then the three semi-finalists for each of us will go head to head to have one Akira-pic Grandprize Winner and one Shiro-pic Grandprize winner. The judges will be us, the Sis, ad a panel made up of our friends Crys and Mark, who are PCC certified–that’s puppy cuteness certification– and the winners will receive a copy of the picture with their winning caption, perhaps pawtographed by ourselves. Well Shiro hates having his paws touched, so the ink thing might be difficult for him, but at least a nose print. Mom says he’s good at making dirty nose prints on the windows! Please submit your idea for caption, either in our blog comments or to our pee-mailSo. Without further ado. The pictures…..Akira #1^^

Akira #2^^

Akira #3^^

Shiro #1^^

Shiro #2^^
Shiro #3^^

5 Responses to “LOL Dog Caption Contest”

  1. Amber-Mae said

    Hey, this game sounds soooper great FUN!!! I’m sooo glad I visited your bloggy in time… Okay, here’s my try:

    Akira#1: “Did somebody switch off the lights?”

    Akira#2: “Alright, my tooth is not gold OK? I lied!”

    Akira#3: “Doooooohhhhh…”

    Shiro#1: “Mmmm, I like balls…”(I meant toy balls ok? Hehe!)

    Shiro#2: “Oh, am I that handsome? Awww…Thank you!”

    Shiro#3: “You touch me one more time, you’re gonna get it. You hear me mister? I’m serious!”

    Hehehe! Woh! I had alot of fun! Hopefully these captions will be good enuf for me to become one of the finalists.

    Hey, I’ve added you guys as my friend. I hope you don’t mind. Will definitely visit your place often!

    Love licks,
    Solid Gold Dancer

  2. Joe Stains said

    A1: I lost my keys in here, honest!

    A2; NO the Steelers are out of the playoffs?!

    A3: HAHA I am the more handsome one!

    S1: Pfft Michael Jordan has nothing on me!

    S2: ooh I know I am the more handsome one.

    S3: What do you mean you forgot to buy bacon?!

  3. Comet and BLU said

    A1 – good to the last crumb

    A2 – oooofff…eating that bean burrito wasn’t such a good idea after all

    A3 – woah…meatballs!

    S1 – concentrate…concentrate. This free throw wins the game

    S2 – Must. Stay. Awakeezzzzzzzzzz

    S3 – My toy or your hand. Your choice!

  4. Brownie Roo the Brown Monster said

    I like this game!

    A1: Like my new looks?
    A2: I am really a grizzly bear…grrrr…
    A3: You keep watch while I steal the food ok?

    S1: If only this ball was made of chocolate!
    S2: How can you say no to a face like this!
    S3: I am a grizzly too. More grizzly than Akiro…grrrrr.

    Love
    Brownie Roo

  5. Izzie said

    Okay, here goes:

    A1: Get Your Own Box
    A2: OOOOOOOOOOOOFFFF
    A3: Fooled Ya

    S1: Mmmm Mmmm Good
    S2: Aww, Gee, Shucks
    S3: What Me Worry? With these teeth?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: